RESPECT
“Life will change without our permission…
It’s our attitude that determines the ride.”

Cowboy Journal

Walt Woodard

“The goal now? I want to be the oldest guy to ever make the National Finals Rodeo in the team roping.” – Walt Woodard

April Saddle Special – Buy a Saddle, Get $250 towards a Best Ever Pad of your choice!

Check out these Custom Saddles we shipped this week!

 

Riding for the Crown

Rider Updates

HUSTON RODEO SUPER SERIES 1
Bareback Riding
Second round:
3. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Casey Colletti, 83, $875 each.
Semifinal qualifiers:
4. Clayton Biglow, $875.
Team Roping
First round:
1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 5.2 seconds, $3,000
4. Spencer Mitchell/Russell Cardoza, 8.5, $750
Second round:
1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.9 seconds, $3,000 each
2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $2,000
Third round:
1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3 seconds, $3,000 each
2. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 6.5, $2,000
Semifinal qualifiers:
1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, $8,250 each
2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, $5,250
HUSTON RODEO SUPER SERIES 2
Team Roping
First round:
2. Blake Texeira/Jade Corkill, 6.3, $2,000
4. Zac Small/Levi Lord, 8.7, $750
Second round:
2. Blake Teixeira/Jade Corkill, 7.0, $2,000
Semifinal qualifiers:
2. Blake Teixeira/Jade Corkill, $4,000
Tie-Down Roping
First round:
1. Jordan Ketscher, 11.5 seconds, $3,000
Second round:
4. Jordan Ketscher, 13.7, $750
Semifinal qualifiers:
Jordan Ketscher, $3,750
HUSTON RODEO SUPER SERIES 3
Team Roping
First round:
3. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, 6.5, $1,000
Second round:
2. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, 5.6, $2,000
Third round:
Jr. Dees, 6.1, $1,000
Semifinal qualifiers:
2. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, $3,000
HUSTON RODEO SUPER SERIES 4
Team Roping
First round:
2. Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 5.2, $2,000
4. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, 5.9, $750.
Second round:
3. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, 7.1, $1,000
4. Aaron Tsinigine/Walt Woodard, 10.5, $750
Third round:
1. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett and Coleman Proctor/Ryan Motes, 4.9 seconds, $2,500 each
Semifinal qualifiers:
1. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, $4,250 each
HUSTON RODEO SUPER SERIES 5
Steer Wrestling
Second round:
2. Nick Guy, 4.6, $1,500
Team Roping
First round:
3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.3, $1,000
Third round:
2. Jeff Flenniken/Jake Minor, 6.5, $2,000
Semi Finals 1
Bareback Riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 91 points on Cervi Rodeo’s Dream Machine, $3,000
Team Roping: 2. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, 5.2, $1,500 each
Semi Finals 2
Team Roping: 4. Blake Teixeira/Jade Corkill, 6.3, $750
Championship Round
Bareback Riding: 5. Clayton Biglow, 86, $1,250
Team Roping: 2. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, 5.4
Championship Shootout
Team Roping: 1. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, 5.0 seconds, $50,000 each
MERCEDES, TEXAS
Team Roping
3rd went to Garrett Tonozzi/Dustin Davis, with a 4.9, winning $1,878 per man
6th was Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, with a 5.2, winning $884 per man
NACOGDOCHES, TEXAS
Team Roping
Lathen Bryant/Morgan McVay split the win with a time of 4.4 seconds, winning $1,650 each
HUNTSVILLE, TEXAS
Team Roping
2nd went to Jake Orman/Walt Woodard, with a 4.7, winning $1,598 per man
3rd was Bubba Buckaloo/Cory Petska,with a time of 4.8, winning $1,358 per man
Barrel Racing
3rd (tie) Abby Phillips and Kathy Grimes, with a 17.35, pocketing $1,324 each
BEAUMONT, TEXAS
Team Roping
3rd went to Tanner Tomlinson/Tyler McKnight, with a time of 5.5, winning $829 per man
RAM NATIONAL CIRCUIT FINALS RODEO (Kissimmee, Florida)
Bareback Riding
First round:
1. Clayton Biglow, 87.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Air Mail, $6,182
Average:
4th. (tie) Ty Breuer and Clayton Biglow, 165.5, $1,780 each
Steer Wrestling
First round:
2. Nick Guy, 3.9, $4,738
 Average:
4. Nick Guy, 9.2, $2,274
Team Roping
First round:
3. Clayton Van Aken/Trey Yates, 5.6, $3,412
5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.8, $1,327
6. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 5.9, $948
Second round:
1. Blake Hirdes/Kyle Lockett, 4.8 seconds, $6,254 each
Average:
3. Clayton Van Aken/Trey Yates, 11.5, $3,412
6. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 12.3, $948
Semifinals:
3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.7, $3,791
Tie-Down Roping
First round:
2. Ryle Smith, 7.2, $4,738;
Second round:
4. Justin Thigpen, 8.3, $2,274;
Average:
5. Justin Thigpen, 17.5, $1,327
Barrel Racing
First round:
5. Leia Pluemer, 15.58, $1,327;
Average:
5. Leia Pluemer, 31.10, $1,327;
CAVE CREEK, ARIZONA
Steer Wrestling
6. (tie) Bear Pascoe and Jordan Holland, 5.2, $470
Team Roping
  1. Tom Richards/Nick Sarchett, 4.7 seconds, $2,508 each;
3. Jr. Dees/Lane Siggins, 5.7, $1,854;
AUSTIN, TEXAS
Team Roping
First round:
2nd (tie) all with a time of 4.5, winning $3,249 each: Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, Caleb Smidt/Will Woodfin, Jeff Flenniken/Jake Minor, Aaron Macy/Jason Johe and Lane Karney/Dillon Wingereid,
8th (tie) with 4.7, $1,083 each: Laramie Allen/Jace Davis and Colby Lovell/Jade Corkill,
Semifinals:
1. Aaron Macy/Jason Johe, 4.5 seconds, $4,935 each;
2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.6, $4,113;
Finals:
2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.9, $7,050
REDMOND, OREGON
Bareback Riding
6. (tie) Bronc Marriott and Clayton Biglow, 80, $393 each;
Team Roping
6. Blake Teixeira/Wyatt Cox, 6.2, $1,356;
7. Wes Moore/Brushton Minton, 6.6, $1,054;
9. Hayes Smith/Evan Arnold, 9.0, $452;
10. Colton Campbell/Rial Englehart, 10.6, $151.
Tie-Down Roping
1. Colton Campbell, 8.6 seconds, $2,335;
4. (tie) Jason Minor and Brushton Minton, 9.5, $1,269 each
C-N RACE (Chowchilla, California)
Friday Warm Up Race
Futurity 1-D
2nd Katie Pascoe $107.12
3rd Cheyenne Hattesen
6th Abigail Knecht
Open
1st Michelle Silva $459
Saturday First Go
Futurity 1-D
1st Katie Pascoe $1126
Futurity 2-D
1st Sheena Robbins $751
6th Abigail Knecht $277
Sunday Futurity Second Go
1-D
2nd Katie McCaslan $948
7th Katie McCaslan $296
2-D
2nd Lacey Lockhart $632
3rd Sheena Robbins $553
4th Sheena Robbins $474
Futurity Average
1-D
3rd Katie Pascoe $830
10th Katie McCaslan $207
2-D
6th Sheena Robbins $277
Saturday First Go Derby
1-D
1st Kris Gadbois $495
4th Katie Pascoe $195
Sunday Second Go Derby
1-D
1st Kris Gadbois $495
5th Katie Pascoe $105
2-D
3rd Tammy White $200
Saturday Open
1-D
1st Kris Gadbois $699
8th Katie Pascoe $133
2-D
2nd Sami Jo Morisoli $539
Sunday Open
1-D
2nd Kris Gadbois $607
4th Lacey Lockhard $447
8th Kris Gadbois $128
2-D
2nd Katie Pascoe $581
3rd Sherrie Jones $460
4th Sami Jo Morisoli $388
5th Charleen Ornenellas $316
3-D
1st Delaina Taketa $515
Open Average
1-D
1st Kris Gadbois $214
7th Katie Pascoe $43
2-D
2nd Katie Pascoe $193
6th Kris Gadbois $54
CHOWCHILLA STAMPEDE
Katie McCaslan & KM Rock Me Guys was one of the contestants who was eligible for the Open added money $7,000, riding a futurity horse for $4,500 added, & also Future Fortunes eligible with $10,000 Open money and $5,000 Futurity money. Katie made a killer run of 17.424 for one run and won $2,750 in Open & Futurity money. Katie also won $1,260 in Future Fortunes Open & Futurity money. For a total of $4,010. Then Katie is also the owner and breeder of First Down French which Future Fortunes also pays. Katie McCaslan’s one run of 17.424 earned her a grand total of $4,850. Congratulations Katie!
Saturday Futurity
1-D
1st Katie McCaslan $1740
2-D
5th Kelsey Hayden $360
Saturday Derby
1-D
4th Sherrie Jones $161
2-D
5th Kelsey Hayden
Saturday Youth
2-D
Addison Escobar $118
Saturday Open
1-D
2nd Katie McCaslan $1010
8th Kelsey Hayden $337
10th Michelle Silva $203
2-D
10th Casey Yates $175
Sunday Futurity
2-D
3rd Melia Dishion
Sunday Derby
1-D
Sherrie Jones
Sunday Open
1-D
6th Sherrie Jones $209
7th Michelle Silva $183
2-D
2nd Addison Escobar $408
Average
1-D
5th Michelle Silva $75
12th Sherrie Jones
2-D
5th Casey Yates $76
3-D
1st Lacey Lockhart $149
XTREME MILLION QUALIFIER (Riverside California)
Kris Gadbois won the second and third round with the fastest time of the weekend at the Xtreme Race.
Saturday Open
1-D
1st Kris Gadbois $926
2rd Kris Gadbois $706
2-D
6th Kris Gadbois $310
Sunday Open
1-D
1st Kris Gadbois $900
3rd Kris Gadbois $686
9th Kris Gadbois $150
2-D
3rd Taylor Rivera $603
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – — – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – — – – – – – – – – — — – – – – – – – – – –
Brittney Barnett picked up a $723 check in Goliad, Texas
Justin Thigpen pocketed $818 in Lake City, Florida in the tie down roping and won 4th in Ocala, Florida winning another $216
JR Dees was second in Queen Creek, Arizona with partner Lane Siggins, 5.4 wining $1,354 per man
Tyler McKnight won in Tyler, Texas with partner Tanner Tomlinson with a 4.6, winning $1,772 each
Whitley Burgess won the 2019 Bad Girls Breakaway Roping at West Hills College

THESE ACCESSORIES ARE IN STOCK & READY TO SHIP

CLICK HERE for ON SALE PADS!

Do you have a great story to tell? We want to hear it!

We’re looking for inspiring stories to share with our followers.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFO

  • Add to cart Details
  • Turquoise - Best Ever Team Patches Best Ever Team Patches
  • Add to cart Details
  • turq_mesh Horse accessories
  • Royal Blue - Best Ever Horse Tail Bags Best Ever Horse Tail Bags
  • best saddle pads western saddles good saddle pads
  • best ever pop socket best ever pop socket
    Add to cart Details
  • Add to cart Details
  • saddle pads
    Select options Details
  • air freshener
  • Sale!
    Best Ever Team Gear Womens Shirt Best Ever Team Gear Womens Shirt
  • felt saddle pads sale felt saddle pads western
  • Best Ever Team Rodeo Jacket
By |2019-09-10T12:56:35-07:00April 4th, 2019|Uncategorized|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment